Political and economic relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey, as well as cooperation on scientific, educational, cultural and other fields are being developed. Strategic partnership exists between two states. Mutual visits of officials and sessions of joint commissions hold on continuously to develop economic cooperation. The attitude of Azerbaijan and Turkey on regional and international issues are very close or the same. Two states arrange consultations and support each other in international organizations.
On 9th of November, 1991 Turkey recognized the independence of Azerbaijan and on 14th of January, 1992 diplomatic relations were established between the two countries. Turkey is the first state that recognized the independence of Azerbaijan. The Embassy of Azerbaijan in Turkey was established on August 1992, General Consulate in Istanbul was established on January 1993 and General Consulate in Kars was established on April 2004.The Embassy of Turkey in Azerbaijan and General Consulate in Nakhchivan were established on January 1992. On August, 2010 Faig Baghirovwas appointed the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to Turkey, according to the Decree of the President of Azerbaijan. On 6th of March of 2008 President of the Republic of Azerbaijan I.Aliyev took over the credentials of Ismail Alper Joshkun, newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkey to Azerbaijan.