24 Years Have Passed Since the Occupation of Lachin
24 years ago today (May 18 1992), the town of Lachin, one settlement and 120 villages of the region were occupied by the Armenian armed forces.
264 Azerbaijani soldiers and civilians became martyrs and 63 were taken hostage during the occupation. 103 people were wounded and became invalid. 18 Azerbaijani children were killed and 225 were wounded.31 children lost their both parents. 64 000 Azerbaijanis became the internally displaced persons.
Armenians destroyed 133 large and mid-size industrial and agricultural enterprises, 20 health centers and 217 cultural facilities, nearly 40 cultural and historical monuments. The region covers 1835 square km and its historic and cultural monuments were looted or misappropriated by the Armenians. The occupation of Lachin caused serious damage on Azerbaijan’s economy.