The Embassy of Azerbaijan in Ankara organized a series of events on the occasion of the 92nd birthday of Azerbaijan’s National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
On May 6 2015, the Embassy hosted a conference titled “Heydar Aliyev’s vision in light of Azerbaijan-Turkey Relations” in Public Administration Institute for Turkey and Middle East (TODAIE) which brought together MPs, former ministers, students and academicians from the institution, representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora and journalists. Welcoming the guests, Ambassador Faig Baghirov spoke about Heydar Aliyev’s role in development of Azerbaijan’s economy, as well as his foreign policy and the strengthening of Azerbaijan-Turkey relations. Among those who delivered speeches also included Dr. Onur Ender Aslan- General Director of TODAIE, Dr.Urhan Alekberov- Rector of the Academy Of Public Administration Under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Dr. Erkan Tural- member of TODAIE and Elnur Aliyev- Phd student at the said institution. The conference featured a documentary based on the National Leader and the opening of the photo exhibition reflecting the life and achievements of Heydar Aliyev, including his official visits to Turkey.
On May 7 2015, the Embassy hosted celebrations in the Heydar Aliyev Park located in Batıkent district which included a cultural programme by the students of Heydar Aliyev Middle School featuring selections of songs and dances from the Azerbaijani folklore. The event also featured an award ceremony in part of the competition held in areas of essay writing, composition and poetry, in which qualifying students were awarded for their contributions.