The Embassy of Azerbaijan in Ankara held a series of commemorative events to commemorate the 24th anniversary of the Khojaly Genocide. The commemorative events were held in two special locations (Khojaly Museum and Khojaly Martyrs Square located in Kızılcahamam and Keçiören districts) brought together MPs, former ministers, students, representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora and journalists.
Addressing during the events, Ambassador Faig Baghirov spoke of the Armenian brutality conducted on February 26 1992 and highlighted the importance of the Khojaly Museum in signifying the collective memory of the Azerbaijani and Turkish communities. While underlining the significance of the Khojaly Museum, Ambassador Baghirov said that the visitors can observe the documents and photographs depicting the Armenian brutality that was conducted in the Eastern Anatolia and Azerbaijan.