March 31 the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis
98 years have passed since the genocide committed by Armenian-bolshevik forces on March 31, 1918.
Thousands of Azerbaijanis were killed just for their ethnic identity, houses were set on fire, and the people were burnt alive. Architectural monuments, schools, hospitals, mosques and other buildings were destroyed, most of Baku turned into ruins. Genocide of Azerbaijanis was carried out in Baku, Shamakhi, Guba, Karabakh, Zangazur, Nakhchivan, Lankaran and other places with medieval barbarity. In February and March 1918, Armenians killed about 50,000 people in Baku, Shamakhi, Guba, Mugan, Lankaran and other cities of Azerbaijan.”
Their homes were robbed, tens of thousands of people were forced out of their homes. Only in Baku, about 30,000 people were mercilessly killed. Fifty-eight villages were burnt in Shamakhi, 150 villages in Karabakh, 115 in Zangazur, 211 in Iravan Province and 92 Azerbaijani villages in Kars were completely destroyed, people were punished ruthlessly regardless of their gender and age.
During March massacre, 75 villages in Shamakhi and 115 villages in Zangezur provinces were completely destroyed and all property of peaceful Muslim population was looted. Only in Guba province the Armenian armed groups burned 122 villages, killed 60 men, women and children and injured 53 persons. In general, in that period about 700 people were massacred in the whole Azerbaijani territory.
Hundred thousands of our compatriots in the whole territory of Azerbaijan, including 30 000 persons in Baku and in surrounding villages were brutally murdered on the ground of nationality, mosques and schools were burned. During March slaughters Armenians fired at and destroyed many old buildings, including Juma and Thazapir mosques, also Ismailyya building which is considered one of pearls of the world architecture.
The Decree of the National Leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev of the March, 26 1998 issued on the eve of 80th anniversary of tragic March events of 1918 became the expression of political assessment by the Azerbaijani side to the actions of Armenian nationalists. That Decree has become a program document for forming of present and future generations' strong national memory about genocide inflicted against Azerbaijani nation in 20th century, the attaining of the political and legal assessment of those tragedies in the whole world, the eliminating of heavy consequences and for retraining from repetition in future.
In 1998 year the parliament of the Republic - Milli Majlis applied with a statement to United Nations, inter-Parliamentary Council, Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, Community of Independent States and other international organizations, parliaments and governments of world's states to make every effort to struggle against events like genocide against Azerbaijanis in the whole world.