On January 20, 2017, the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Ankara held a commemorative event dedicated to the 27th anniversary of the Black January tragedy.
The event was attended by representatives of media, academic and cultural institutions, Ankara based diplomats of various countries, students and the members of the Azerbaijani diaspora.
At the outset, the event attendees paid tribute to the Black January martyrs with a moment of silence. Addressing at the event Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Turkey, Faig Baghirov informed the attendees about Azerbaijan’s ‘Black January’ tragedy of 1990. He underlined that on January 20, 1990 Azerbaijan's capital Baku was invaded by 26,000 Soviet troops at the order of Soviet Premier Mikhail Gorbachev storming the city and shooting indiscriminately into the peaceful demonstrators. During his speech Ambassador Baghirov underlined the fact that hundreds of innocent civilians were killed, including children, women and elderly, people of different ethnic and religious backgrounds.
At the end, a photo exhibition dedicated to the ‘Black January’ massacre was presented to the attendees.