Azerbaijan-Turkey relations
The political relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan commenced with the declaration of the independence of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic on May 28, 1918, reestablished when Azerbaijan regained its independence and Turkey became the first state who recognized its independence on  November 9, 1991.
Diplomatic relations between two states established on January 14, 1992. The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Republic of Turkey was opened in August 1992. Two General Consulates function in Istanbul and Kars. The Embassy of Turkey in Azerbaijan was established in January 1992 with two Consulates General in Nakhchivan and Ganja.
The expressions “Azerbaijan's joy is our joy, its sorrow is our sorrow” by Mustafa Kemal Ataturk, the founder of the Republic of Turkey and “We are one nation, two states” by Azerbaijan's National Leader Heydar Aliyev are the thoughts defining the philosophy of Azerbaijan-Turkey relations.Strengthening and developing relations with the reliable strategic partner like Turkey is one of the main issues of the foreign policy making of Azerbaijan Republic at the contemporary age. Brotherly relations with deep historical roots based on the solidarity of two nations are continuously developing in political, economic, humanitarian and military spheres in a very succesful manner. Furthermore, mutual and regular visits of two leaders play a considerable role in the cooperation of two states in all areas, that bring positive outcomes.
The political affairs between Azerbaijan and Turkey ascended to the level of strategic partnership in recent 25 years. The regular meetings of Azerbaijan-Turkey High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council after its foundation by signing the Joint Declaration in Istanbul, on September 15, 2010 contributed significantly in strengthening and deepening of relations between two states in all areas.
Seven meetings of the Council have taken place respectively, in Izmir on October 25, 2011; in Gabala on September 11-12, 2012, in Ankara on November 12-13, 2014, on January 14-15, 2015 and on March 15, 2016; in Baku on October 31, 2017; in Ankara on April 25, 2018. During these meetings all the areas of cooperation have been systematically looked through and consequently the agreements on the major issues were signed.
Global economic projects, especially Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipelines, and another project of continental importance Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, a vital part of the "New Silk Road" transport corridor that launched its operation with the solemn opening ceremony in Baku on October 30, 2017 with participation of the Presidents Ilham Aliyev and Recep Tayyip Erdoğan are the indicators of dynamic development of the relations between two countries. These projects contribute not only to the regional peace and security, but also to the welfare improvement of our nations. The commencement of Trans-Anadolu (TANAP) gas pipeline, the main part of the Southen Gas Corridor, labeled as the project of 21st century, on June 12, 2019 in Eskishehir by two leaders of our brotherly states is a sign of sincere friendship and pragmatic cooperation. By increasing the regional power, these projects will further strengthen the global positioning of the two countries.
Cooperation in trilateral format with participation of Azerbaijan and Turkey separately with Georgia, Iran Islamic Republic of Iran, Pakistan and Turkmenistan, as well as in quadrilateral format with participation of Iran and Georgia is another example of strategic and constructive regional engagement.
Turkey is a consistent advocate for the fair position of Azerbaijan regarding the illegal military occupation of its internationally recognized territories by Armenia.
Moreover, tradition of mutual support in all matters in the framework of international organizations is successfully going on. In order to deepen multilateral relations based on trust and brotherhood, our states continue to cooperate in the UN and other international organizations for the stability, security and prosperity of our states and the region.